What is GDPR?

GDPR is the acronym for General Data Protection Regulations and is a EU directive which comes into force on the 25th of May 2018.

This GDPR directive brings stronger, risk-based and more consistent legislations on the handling and protection of personal data.


Why do we collect personal data?

Gycom sometimes has a need to collect and use your personal data, such as e-mail address, name, address, telephone number and company. The purpose for this is for us to be able to fulfil contractual obligations and legal requirements but also to ensure you can get product news and updates in a convenient way.


How do we collect personal data?

We collect your data either by your news update registration on our website, statistic information about your usage of our website via Google Analytics, via business contracts (including customer orders and purchase orders), when forming business relations and by your voluntary registration at business fairs. We always handle data in accordance with applicable laws and directives such as General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


What is Google Analytics?

Google analytics is Google’s traffic analytics tool that allows website owners insight into how their site is being used, how often and by whom.

It can also be information on how users found the website, how long they stay and where they go next. This means that Google Analytics is a user data processing tool.

Google Analytics tracks code that is added to the website pages and every user get registered with a unique ID, for Google Analytics to give insight on how many unique visitors a site has and if a user returns.

We can, with the help of Google Analytics, survey how often users visits the website, what pages they visit etc. 

According to Google, their information of internet protocol addresses collected is never connected to other personal data that they have stored.

For more information about Google protection of personal data please follow the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google provides a method to inactivate this type of data collection and this is described in the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

With the help of this analytics tool, this anonymous data can then be used for us to further develop and improve our website. We will not try to learn your identity as a result of you visiting our website and we will not use this data to connect with personal information from other sources to try to identify you.


What is the legal basis for this?

The legal basis for handling this data is for business fulfilment, business relations and legal requirements as well as your consent.

You have the right to, at any time, request us to stop handling your data. For newsletters and product updates you will continue to receive such until you have deregistered.


Do we give personal information to third parties?

Your privacy is important to Gycom so we will never sell or disclose any personal data to third party unless it is requested by law enforcement agencies and required by law. We do use our trusted service partners to process our data where it is then secured via contracts. This is for the instance in the purpose of marketing or product delivery.


How do we secure data?

We secure data by restricted use where only employees that need to know this information, can handle it. Our computer networks, both wired and wireless, are secured via user restricted access and login.


Who is responsible for this data handling at Gycom?

The customer data responsible persons are Daniel Väisänen and Vladimir Vujic. The supplier data responsible person is Anna Cederlund.

You can contact us to verify the data we keep about you or if you need to have this data corrected, transferred or if you want us to stop the handling of your data, if you want this data to be restricted or if you want us to delete the data. You can do this by sending us an e-mail to the following mailbox: dataprivacy@gycom.com. You have the right to file any complaint about our handling of your data to the Swedish legal agency Datainspektionen.